Kingston DataTraveler 101 16GB USB Flash Drive £13.49 delivered at Play - HotUKDeals
We use cookie files to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use HotUKDeals, you accept our cookie and privacy policy.
Get the HotUKDeals app free at Google Play

Search Error

An error occurred when searching, please try again!

Login / Sign UpSubmit
237Expired

Kingston DataTraveler 101 16GB USB Flash Drive £13.49 delivered at Play

£13.49 @ Play.Com
Don't know how well it compares performance wisewith the Sandisk Cruzer 16GB which I have myself but it's definately cheaper. Read More
MrKez Avatar
6y, 5m agoFound 6 years, 5 months ago
Don't know how well it compares performance wisewith the Sandisk Cruzer 16GB which I have myself but it's definately cheaper.
×
Get the Hottest Deals Daily
Stay informed. Once a day, we'll send you the deals our members voted as the best.
Failed
MrKez Avatar
6y, 5m agoFound 6 years, 5 months ago
Options

All Comments

(15) Jump to unreadPost a comment
Comments/page:
[mod]#1
Thanks for your post :) I've added a price and a retailer name to your title, we always try to include these details when posting deals.
#2
Oops my bad, I was so focused on getting all the details right that I forgot the retailer. O.o
1 Like #3
Reliable usb drive, but slooooow. Ignore the review on Play's website from the bloke who reckons he gets 'about 40MB/sec', you wont get that out of a usb drive at 10 times this price. I've got one myself and the write speed is actually 2Mb/sec - ok for a few Megabytes, but if you are transferring several Gigabytes, be prepared for a very long wait. Pretty good price, though.
#4
bleh. I would wait for the usb 3 super talents from scan. USB standards are for/backward compatible btw
#5
Cheaper elsewhere anyways - and less likely to use the irritating yankism "my bad" too ?
#6
expired? seems ok
speed tests excellent see usbspeed.nirsoft.net




Edited By: jbhq on Nov 25, 2010 01:15: link prob
#7
I've got the 8gb version and am satisfied with it. It may not be lightning fast, but I can fill the thing in about 10 minutes. I'm not impatient enough to need it faster than that.

Seems a decent price to me, heat added.
#8
PhilK
Cheaper elsewhere anyways - and less likely to use the irritating yankism "my bad" too ?


Ya hopefully they'll be less people that moan about phrases used on the Internet too...
#9
"Don't know how well it compares performance wisewith the Sandisk Cruzer 16GB which I have myself but it's definately cheaper."

Ah but the cruzer is only £13.15 at Amazon
#10
andyken
Reliable usb drive, but slooooow. Ignore the review on Play's website from the bloke who reckons he gets 'about 40MB/sec', you wont get that out of a usb drive at 10 times this price. I've got one myself and the write speed is actually 2Mb/sec - ok for a few Megabytes, but if you are transferring several Gigabytes, be prepared for a very long wait. Pretty good price, though.

2mb/s is just as far fetched as 40mb/s. That sort of speed would only occur if you were copying lots of very small files or you were using a usb 1.1 port.
#11
drspa44
andyken
Reliable usb drive, but slooooow. Ignore the review on Play's website from the bloke who reckons he gets 'about 40MB/sec', you wont get that out of a usb drive at 10 times this price. I've got one myself and the write speed is actually 2Mb/sec - ok for a few Megabytes, but if you are transferring several Gigabytes, be prepared for a very long wait. Pretty good price, though.

2mb/s is just as far fetched as 40mb/s. That sort of speed would only occur if you were copying lots of very small files or you were using a usb 1.1 port.


http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/57/kingstondatatravellerdt.jpg

Now do you believe me? it is usb 2 and small files copy at around 0.1 to 0.2Mb/sec. Similar result also obtained from CrystalMark. And in case you think it is my system, or the way I test them, my PNY Optima gives a write speed of around 14 to 15Mb/sec.

I'm not lying or falsifying these results - the Kingston DataTraveller 101 has never let me down, but is known to be really slow.
#12
andyken
drspa44
andyken
Reliable usb drive, but slooooow. Ignore the review on Play's website from the bloke who reckons he gets 'about 40MB/sec', you wont get that out of a usb drive at 10 times this price. I've got one myself and the write speed is actually 2Mb/sec - ok for a few Megabytes, but if you are transferring several Gigabytes, be prepared for a very long wait. Pretty good price, though.

2mb/s is just as far fetched as 40mb/s. That sort of speed would only occur if you were copying lots of very small files or you were using a usb 1.1 port.


http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/57/kingstondatatravellerdt.jpg

Now do you believe me? it is usb 2 and small files copy at around 0.1 to 0.2Mb/sec. Similar result also obtained from CrystalMark. And in case you think it is my system, or the way I test them, my PNY Optima gives a write speed of around 14 to 15Mb/sec.

I'm not lying or falsifying these results - the Kingston DataTraveller 101 has never let me down, but is known to be really slow.

That's amazing! One would think it wouldn't be sold at those sorts of speeds. Maybe it's caused by antivirus/security software. They can have a significant performance hit on disk performance. http://www.passmark.com/ftp/antivirus_11-performance-testing-ed2.pdf
#13
andyken
drspa44
andyken
Reliable usb drive, but slooooow. Ignore the review on Play's website from the bloke who reckons he gets 'about 40MB/sec', you wont get that out of a usb drive at 10 times this price. I've got one myself and the write speed is actually 2Mb/sec - ok for a few Megabytes, but if you are transferring several Gigabytes, be prepared for a very long wait. Pretty good price, though.

2mb/s is just as far fetched as 40mb/s. That sort of speed would only occur if you were copying lots of very small files or you were using a usb 1.1 port.


http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/57/kingstondatatravellerdt.jpg

Now do you believe me? it is usb 2 and small files copy at around 0.1 to 0.2Mb/sec. Similar result also obtained from CrystalMark. And in case you think it is my system, or the way I test them, my PNY Optima gives a write speed of around 14 to 15Mb/sec.

I'm not lying or falsifying these results - the Kingston DataTraveller 101 has never let me down, but is known to be really slow.


Something wrong with your drive then. Did this benchmark during halftime period of the footie.

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/623/kingstonbenchmark.jpg





Edited By: RichardRichards on Nov 24, 2010 21:12: ....
#14
RichardRichards
andyken
drspa44
andyken
Reliable usb drive, but slooooow. Ignore the review on Play's website from the bloke who reckons he gets 'about 40MB/sec', you wont get that out of a usb drive at 10 times this price. I've got one myself and the write speed is actually 2Mb/sec - ok for a few Megabytes, but if you are transferring several Gigabytes, be prepared for a very long wait. Pretty good price, though.

2mb/s is just as far fetched as 40mb/s. That sort of speed would only occur if you were copying lots of very small files or you were using a usb 1.1 port.


http://img695.imageshack.us/img695/57/kingstondatatravellerdt.jpg

Now do you believe me? it is usb 2 and small files copy at around 0.1 to 0.2Mb/sec. Similar result also obtained from CrystalMark. And in case you think it is my system, or the way I test them, my PNY Optima gives a write speed of around 14 to 15Mb/sec.

I'm not lying or falsifying these results - the Kingston DataTraveller 101 has never let me down, but is known to be really slow.


Something wrong with your drive then. Did this benchmark during halftime period of the footie.

http://img132.imageshack.us/img132/623/kingstonbenchmark.jpg






Blimey! Well either mine is dodgy or yours is on steroids....

I'm astonished at the performance you have achieved, as I have seen a number of reviews/tests of the DataTraveller 101 and they have never achieved anywhere near double figures, which is why I reckoned mine was pretty typical. Even Kingston's website reckon they are pretty slow. Yours is definitely a DT101?

Edited By: andyken on Nov 24, 2010 22:47
#15
My apologies Andy, it seems mine is 2nd generation and im gathering yours is 1st? If so then thats the reason for the speed differences.

Post a Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment. Just enter your email address. We'll keep it private.

...OR log in with your social account

...OR comment using your social account

Top of Page
Thanks for your comment! Keep it up!
We just need to have a quick look and it will be live soon.
The community is happy to hear your opinion! Keep contributing!