For Sale/Trade Forum Question - HotUKDeals
We use cookie files to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use HUKD, you accept our cookie and privacy policy.
Get the HUKD app free at Google Play

Search Error

An error occurred when searching, please try again!

Login / Sign UpSubmit

All Comments

(9) Jump to unreadPost a comment
Comments/page:
#1
Just add seven to the date your thread was closed, so yes 8th of November would be fine.
#2
if you talking about your last FS/FT thread i say the 9th November being the earliest date to relist because you bumped it on the 1st november meaning it was still active on the 1st of november
banned#3
remember it need to be locked up before relisting too, so think its 7 days from locking isnt it rayman, expire threads can still be active as anyone can post in them

I think they should make it unrelistable until 7 days have passed from closure, not expired
#4
Thanks for the replies
banned#5
after reading both threads, you are lucky you havent received an infraction, you are not allowed to relist an item whilst a thread is still running (cant have the same items running in more than one open thread)

(19) When a thread is expired, closed or removed from the FS forum, the same items must NOT be relisted until a period of at least SEVEN DAYS has passed from the date it's expired and closed. Those same items must NOT be listed or offered in ANY other active thread. * It's YOUR responsibility to use the 'report' button to have your active threads closed BEFORE relisting.
#6
Didn't realise they had to be expired AND locked before stuff could be relisted, will report them all to be locked now :thumbsup:
banned#7
Gimme
Didn't realise they had to be expired AND locked before stuff could be relisted, will report them all to be locked now :thumbsup:


It is a little confusing when you flick through the rules, expired should be removed and items can only be relisted once a thread has been locked down

and remember threads cant be locked down till transaction is complete, ie - when the buyer has recieved goods
#8
Thanks for the above, rule #8 and #19 have been updated to clarify what's required before relisting.
banned#9
that has made it a little clearer, also i am right in saying although you cannot relist you can offer it in a thread where someone is asking for said item?

Post a Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment. Just enter your email address. We'll keep it private.

...OR log in with your social account

...OR comment using your social account

Thanks for your comment! Keep it up!
We just need to have a quick look and it will be live soon.
The community is happy to hear your opinion! Keep contributing!