Australian Visa/ ETA - HotUKDeals
We use cookie files to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use HUKD, you accept our cookie and privacy policy.
Get the HUKD app free at Google Play

Search Error

An error occurred when searching, please try again!

Login / Sign UpSubmit

Australian Visa/ ETA

scotland88 Avatar
8y, 4w agoPosted 8 years, 4 weeks ago
So my friend and i are planning to head out to australia in late march early april to backpack travel jst see the sites pretty much...

Only problem is we cant find out if we are allowed to be their for 90days on just our passports alone OR if we need a visa or ETA

if we need a visa i know how to go through all the stuff but for an eta all the websites i find Uk citizens cant apply but ARE eligable

any help would be great thanks
Garry
Other Links From visa:
scotland88 Avatar
8y, 4w agoPosted 8 years, 4 weeks ago
Options

All Comments

(16) Jump to unreadPost a comment
Comments/page:
#1
Have you had a look at the Australian embassy website?
#2
Banana79
Have you had a look at the Australian embassy website?


yeah its rather confusing tho when it comes to rules and regulations
#3
as far as i am aware you need a visa, i used to work for Thomson and we used to sell them for approx £17 per person for an electronic one. Best bet is phone the agent or place you booked your flight, They will be able to advise you and should be able to sell one to you.

When applying you need to have your travel details and flight umbers to hand.
banned#4
Each time Ive been, Ive had a visa - and that includes one visit of just 3 weeks.

Cant believe the restrictions would be any less nowadays!

Are you gonna work out there or just tour?
#5
Gem_whl
as far as i am aware you need a visa, i used to work for Thomson and we used to sell them for approx £17 per person for an electronic one. Best bet is phone the agent or place you booked your flight, They will be able to advise you and should be able to sell one to you.

When applying you need to have your travel details and flight umbers to hand.


ahh ok thanks

i got the ticket online tho through netflights so would i have to contact them about the visa or the company my flight is with ?
1 Like #6
The following DO NOT require a visa:
1) Nationals of Australia
2) Nationals of New Zealand who hold & produce New Zealand passports that are in force
3) Permanent residents of Norfolk Island holding endorsed passports confirming authority to reside indefinitely in Norfolk Island

Notes: 1) The Electronic Travel Authority System (ETA), an invisible electronic visa, is available to holders of the following passports for stays up to 3 months:
a) Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (S.A.R. passport holders), Iceland, Ireland Rep, Italy, Japan, Korea (South), Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United States & Vatican City
b) Holders of United Kingdom passports, however passports where the holder's nationality is shown to be British National (Overseas) - (BN(O) passports) can only be processed for an ETA if resident in & applying in Hong Kong
c) Holders of Taiwan passports can only be processed for an ETA if resident in & applying in Taiwan
d) Citizens from all countries listed above, except BNO & Taiwanese passport holders can apply for a Visitor ETA or Short Validity Business ETA from the Department of Immigration & Multicultural & Indigenous Affairs website at [url]www.immi.gov.au[/url]
2) Citizens of countries not listed above & those wishing to stay longer than 3 months should apply for a non-ETA "label" visa


As long as you are a british national/ british citizen then you can apply for an electronic visa, Overseas nationals (ie spanish citizen but british passport holder) cannot have an ETA unless applying to live in hong kong or living in hong kong.
#7
guv
Each time Ive been, Ive had a visa - and that includes one visit of just 3 weeks.

Cant believe the restrictions would be any less nowadays!

Are you gonna work out there or just tour?


just planing on touring......

if we can get a few under the table jobs washing dishes or doing deliverys for some1 to make a bit of extra cash then we will take it and might do some promo work at night for a few clubs but not like get a proper job where we will need to get a working visa
#8
Gem_whl
The following DO NOT require a visa:
1) Nationals of Australia
2) Nationals of New Zealand who hold & produce New Zealand passports that are in force
3) Permanent residents of Norfolk Island holding endorsed passports confirming authority to reside indefinitely in Norfolk Island

Notes: 1) The Electronic Travel Authority System (ETA), an invisible electronic visa, is available to holders of the following passports for stays up to 3 months:
a) Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong (S.A.R. passport holders), Iceland, Ireland Rep, Italy, Japan, Korea (South), Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United States & Vatican City
b) Holders of United Kingdom passports, however passports where the holder's nationality is shown to be British National (Overseas) - (BN(O) passports) can only be processed for an ETA if resident in & applying in Hong Kong
c) Holders of Taiwan passports can only be processed for an ETA if resident in & applying in Taiwan
d) Citizens from all countries listed above, except BNO & Taiwanese passport holders can apply for a Visitor ETA or Short Validity Business ETA from the Department of Immigration & Multicultural & Indigenous Affairs website at [url]www.immi.gov.au[/url]
2) Citizens of countries not listed above & those wishing to stay longer than 3 months should apply for a non-ETA "label" visa


As long as you are a british national/ british citizen then you can apply for an electronic visa, Overseas nationals (ie spanish citizen but british passport holder) cannot have an ETA unless applying to live in hong kong or living in hong kong.

yeah i found all that but the problems i am finding are that all the websites i go on say that UK citizens cant apply on the website
#9
you should be able to go into any travel agent and get it there just take your flight details. They might have changed been as i left there a year ago. but worth giving your local one a call, if not they will provide the number for the embassy and they will be able to help you

just come accross this http://www.visabureau.com/australia/tourist-visa.aspx they say United Kingdom residenst can apply just click on the link?
#11
you need a 3 month tourist visa extendable up to 12 months in total.
1st time lasts 3 months then apply on internet to extend
after 6 months have to leave the country ie new zealand for a few days while you apply to extend again
3rd time after 9 months can apply on internet for the final 3 months

after 12 months you have to leave and you cannot work on that visa (legally anyway)

there is plenty of cash in hand work tho cafes/removals/labouring etc
#12
You do not need a visa

you apply for a eVisitor and it takes about 5 minutes ... free
#13
I used to work for Qantas

You'll need a visa but when I work with Qantas, we apply the visa for the customers right away at the airport check-in counter and it's free. But this is 7 years before so I am not sure anymore.
#14
I am going to Cairns next week and after 27th October you will not need to pay for a ETA as long as you are in one of the countries they have on list. We are one and its FREE.
:w00t:
#15
miarcerts
I am going to Cairns next week and after 27th October you will not need to pay for a ETA as long as you are in one of the countries they have on list. We are one and its FREE.
:w00t:


Seriously?! Way awesome we could meet up I Live in Cairns :)

Also OP you will need ETA, You wont need to pay for it as he said the Country's on the list :) Wooo Go Cairns! :thumbsup:
#16
Small World Marky ...

I am going to mission beach 5 days, then 5 in airlie for whitehaven visit, then back to cairns for 5 days.

Post a Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment. Just enter your email address. We'll keep it private.

...OR log in with your social account

...OR comment using your social account

Thanks for your comment! Keep it up!
We just need to have a quick look and it will be live soon.
The community is happy to hear your opinion! Keep contributing!