consumer protection - part payment by credit card - HotUKDeals
We use cookie files to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use HotUKDeals, you accept our cookie and privacy policy.
Get the HotUKDeals app free at Google Play

Search Error

An error occurred when searching, please try again!

Login / Sign UpSubmit

consumer protection - part payment by credit card

£0.00 @
Quick question. If a friend paid for say a £5,000 holiday and puts £100 of the price on a card and paid therest on a debit card and the company goes bust is he protected under consumer protection le… Read More
fairy Avatar
7y, 5m agoPosted 7 years, 5 months ago
Quick question. If a friend paid for say a £5,000 holiday and puts £100 of the price on a card and paid therest on a debit card and the company goes bust is he protected under consumer protection legislation as he only paid for some of the holiday on the credit card and not the whole amount? Thanks
fairy Avatar
7y, 5m agoPosted 7 years, 5 months ago
Options

All Comments

(16) Jump to unreadPost a comment
Comments/page:
1 Like #1
No matter how small amount you put on a credit card, the whole purchase is covered.
1 Like #2
what he said ^

when i bought my new car i was told by the sales team if i paid the deposit by card, the full amount would also be covered, so i would assume the same applys with holidays.
#3
thanks - that is what I thought. That is very lucky. cheers
#4
thanks both of you
#5
kyalion
No matter how small amount you put on a credit card, the whole purchase is covered.


Are you certain, I thought it was £50/£100?
#6
rep added
#7
As long as you have paid a minimum of £100 (One Hundred Pounds) by using a credit card you are covered for the whole cost. Example for holiday £100 on credit card £4900 in cash then total for holiday would be covered. This is not the case with bank debit cards, usually you are not covered so best use a CREDIT card for safety
#8
thesaint
Are you certain, I thought it was £50/£100?


Certain.
#9
As long as you pay some (>1p) on a credit card and the total transaction value is above £100 then you're covered. Although technically I think there's some clause about you being liable for the first £50 or something but I've never seen a company actually use it.


I think that's right but could of course be wrong.
#10
sharpei3
As long as you have paid a minimum of £100 (One Hundred Pounds) by using a credit card you are covered for the whole cost. Example for holiday £100 on credit card £4900 in cash then total for holiday would be covered. This is not the case with bank debit cards, usually you are not covered so best use a CREDIT card for safety


Absolute tosh. What if it was a £99 holiday? Please quote your source.

Epic fail for first post.
#11
kyalion
Absolute tosh. What if it was a £99 holiday? Please quote your source.

Epic fail for first post.


A £99 holiday wouldn't be covered anyway afaik?
#12
kyalion
Absolute tosh. What if it was a £99 holiday? Please quote your source.

Epic fail for first post.


http://www.fool.co.uk/credit-cards/information/why-use-a-credit-card.aspx

Buy anything for between £100 and £30,000 on a credit card and you have valuable rights under Section 75 of the Consumer Credit Act. It means that when you buy something using your credit card, your contract is with both the trader and the card issuer. They have equal liability for anything that goes wrong so you can take action against either of them to get compensation. The legislation is restricted to goods sold for more than £100 and less than £30,000 but it's tremendously useful in situations where, for example, the goods are damaged or don't turn up, or the company goes bust.

Epic fail for a 4,258th post
#14


lol!!!


Didn't realise about the upper limit of £30k but looks like I was right with the rest!
#15


I stand corrected. I did a course on this less than 3m ago, and we were told it was from £1. Unbelievable !

My sincerest apologies to the OP and subsequent poster for my incorrect info. :oops:
#16
Benjimoron
As long as you pay some (>1p) on a credit card and the total transaction value is above £100 then you're covered. Although technically I think there's some clause about you being liable for the first £50 or something but I've never seen a company actually use it.


I think that's right but could of course be wrong.


http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/publications/ombudsman-news/46/46_plastic_cards.htm

Details about the first £50 but it looks like it only applies to fraud transactions as opposed to a normal purchase.

Post a Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment. Just enter your email address. We'll keep it private.

...OR log in with your social account

...OR comment using your social account

Thanks for your comment! Keep it up!
We just need to have a quick look and it will be live soon.
The community is happy to hear your opinion! Keep contributing!