Consumer rights when returning unwanted items? - HotUKDeals
We use cookie files to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use HotUKDeals, you accept our cookie and privacy policy.
Get the HotUKDeals app free at Google Play

Search Error

An error occurred when searching, please try again!

Login / Sign UpSubmit
Expired

Consumer rights when returning unwanted items?

£0.00 @
I've ordered something which I no longer want. To put it in perspective I've found it cheaper elsewhere, but I had already ordered earlier tonight. I've looked up the website's policies with regards t… Read More
Bora Horza Avatar
7y, 9m agoPosted 7 years, 9 months ago
I've ordered something which I no longer want. To put it in perspective I've found it cheaper elsewhere, but I had already ordered earlier tonight. I've looked up the website's policies with regards to returns and they say:

"A 20% handling charge will be incurred on returns unless the part is not as ordered or damaged in transit."

I've emailed them as their phone line is closed for the night, and I am going to phone them first thing in the morning, but what I really want to know is can they charge me this 20% for returning something even if its as it came ie in original packaging and unused?
Bora Horza Avatar
7y, 9m agoPosted 7 years, 9 months ago
Options

All Comments

(12) Jump to unreadPost a comment
Comments/page:
#1
Yes, you agreed to their Ts&Cs when you ordered. Is it their fault that you changed your mind?
#2
i think the 20% is for what they claim to be admin, restocking and delivery costs.
1 Like #3
Someone with better knowledge than me can confirm this, but i'm pretty sure you have a right to cancel the contract under the distance selling regulations within a few days (7?). If you do that, i can't see that they'd be allowed to charge that fee..
1 Like #4
Where did you order it from? The "distance selling regulations" may cover you.
1 Like #5
No they cannot charge you a restocking fee,Under the distance selling regulations you have a 7 day cooling off period in which you can return goods and expect a full refund.This is to give buyers the chance to decide on something they have never actually seen in the flesh as it were,
#6
tonyg1962
No they cannot charge you a restocking fee,Under the distance selling regulations you have a 7 day cooling off period in which you can return goods and expect a full refund.This is to give buyers the chance to decide on something they have never actually seen in the flesh as it were,


Depends where he ordered it from.
#7
thesaint
Depends where he ordered it from.


Yeah,i assumed he meant UK
#8
ordered from http://www.fordpartsuk.com/

I have emailed them back to cancel within about 5 hours of ordering it, but not heard or expect to hear anything soon :(
1 Like #9
melipona;5632843
Yes, you agreed to their Ts&Cs when you ordered. Is it their fault that you changed your mind?


I stand corrected and direct you to para 3.55 of this document:
http://www.oft.gov.uk/shared_oft/business_leaflets/general/oft698.pdf
#10
Thanks everyone! Rep left!
banned#11
I think it's a discretionary charge if you're an idiot they will charge you the restock fee. Though you've ordered online and as stated will be fine :)
#12
Got an email first thing this morning with a full refund, and no problems whatsoever.

Still though, good info to have for future.

Post a Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment. Just enter your email address. We'll keep it private.

...OR log in with your social account

...OR comment using your social account

Thanks for your comment! Keep it up!
We just need to have a quick look and it will be live soon.
The community is happy to hear your opinion! Keep contributing!