Do I need a visa or permit to go to the USA? - HotUKDeals
We use cookie files to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use HUKD, you accept our cookie and privacy policy.
Get the HUKD app free at Google Play

Search Error

An error occurred when searching, please try again!

Login / Sign UpSubmit

Do I need a visa or permit to go to the USA?

franbo60 Avatar
8y, 3m agoPosted 8 years, 3 months ago
I'm going to The Big Apple in November and I thought I had seen somewhere that they are changing the regulations about needing a visa to go to the US now - is that right? Will I need to notify some authority that I'm travelling there and the reason for my visit?
Any help gratefully accepted!
Other Links From visa:
franbo60 Avatar
8y, 3m agoPosted 8 years, 3 months ago
Options

All Comments

(33) Jump to unreadPost a comment
Comments/page:
#1
as far as i know u can go for up to i think 3 months without one

What is the US Visa Waiver Programme (US VWP)?
The Visa Waiver Programme (VWP) enables nationals of certain countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. Not all countries participate in the VWP, and not all travellers from VWP countries are eligible to use the programme (although most British tourists will) so you must check in advance.

1 Like #2
just found this too

The US has announced new measures that require all those travelling under the Visa Waiver Programme to provide details online 72 hours prior to travel this is known as an Electronic Travel System or ESTA. Although these will be on a voluntary basis as of August 2008, it is expected they will become compulsory for all travellers from 12 January 2009. For more information, and to apply online please visit the following website at https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov. Electronic travel authorities once obtained will be valid for a period of two years, or the validity of the travellers passport (whichever is shorter). At present, US authorities do not propose to levy a charge for this service, although they have reserved the right to consider doing so in the future. If you do not have Internet access a third party, such as a relative or travel agent, may apply for the ESTA for you. However, you will still be responsible under the law for the questions answered on your behalf.

#3
You're hot on this topic onlyme! Thanks I'm gonna look that website up - better to be safe than sorry. Rep left.
#4
franbo60
You're hot on this topic onlyme! Thanks I'm gonna look that website up - better to be safe than sorry. Rep left.


actually had no idea bout the second part but google is your friend :p

Im going in october so was useful to know anyways but dont think ill bother if its only voluntary at moment
1 Like #5
You definetly don't need one if you are just visiting short term!
#6
Thanks guys. I'm just being over cautious, but any info on the subject is of use. Thanks again.
#7
franbo60;2903378
Thanks guys. I'm just being over cautious, but any info on the subject is of use. Thanks again.



No need to be worried. My friends visit relatives over there three / four times a year, and they never need a visa.
#8
why the comment on the op raptor?
#9
Just be prepared for fingerprint and eye scanning in immigration. Queues move through much faster than European countries
#10
Id love to go over to the usa, jammy sod. Unforutunately I cant as i'd get turned away on trying to enter :-(
#11
Why Harlzter?
And I think you can stay for up to 99 days?
#12
loupomm
why the comment on the op raptor?


Sorry - I don't speak all the lingo yet.. what do you mean?
#13
Just spotted the addition to my posting... is it acceptable to do this?
banned#14
Security isnt that strict as some believe. I just come from states in July. My finger prints or eyes werent scanned. lol. Just the usual metal detectors and stuff and you have to take off your footwear and belt ans place them through the security xray machine.

Re visa, All I was required to do was fill in a few immigration forms on the plane asking my details and where I am staying in the states and purpose of visit.

Also the security staff at the airports (TSA = i think they are called) are right old miserable so and so's! Grumpy as hell.
banned#15
spikeyjacko
Why Harlzter?


I'll bet on being arrested at some point in his life, even if never charged its extremely hard to get into the US with any police record, let alone a conviction!
#16
From http://www.usatourist.com/english/tips/visas.html:

"Many tourists and business travelers to the USA will require no visa or a simple visitor visa. The State Department currently allows residents of 27 countries to enter the USA without a visitor visa under the Visa Waiver Program. If you hold a valid passport of one of the following countries and wish to visit for 90 days or less, you are not required to obtain a visitor visa: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and United Kingdom."
#17
if however you have a criminal record then u do need to go to the embassy
#18
I have a police caution,would that stop my chances of getting itto the usa?
#19
strobez1977
I have a police caution,would that stop my chances of getting itto the usa?


yup ud need to apply for a visa

You will also probably need a visa if you fall into one of the following categories (Note: this list is not exhaustive).

You intend to stay longer than 90 days
You intend to travel to the US for a reason other than business, pleasure or transit
You have been arrested (even if not convicted)
You have a criminal record

You have a serious, communicable disease (including HIV)
You have been refused entry to the US on a previous occasion
You have been deported from the US
You have overstayed during a previous visit
If you are unsure, or if you think that your situation falls into any of the above categories, you should consult the US Embassy (see above) – you must do this well in advance of any plans to travel
#20
just thought id mention to the OP that i filled in the electronic travel system out of curiosity as im goin to the states in oct and as soon as i hit submit told me i was authorised :) might be worth doing as it saves fillin in the i-94 forms on the plane apparantly! :thumbsup:
#21
Yeah, just going to do that onlyme - seems the system was down yesterday, but like you, I think it might save time on paperwork etc once out there.
#22
Just tried to fill it in, but you need the address where you'll be staying, and I'm still trying to sort that out! So, I'll come back to this once I've got the address.
#23
When I went to Vegas the other year I didn't need a Visa but did need a machine readable passport.

Wear clean socks and pants that won't fall down if you take off the belt as shoes and belt must go through the scanner. And if you are a smoker and changing flights in America then buy some nicotine gum as my brother decided to pop out for a ciggy and had to go through the security all over again.

Also try not to look shifty or it's a rubber gloved finger up the balloon knot for you. :p
#24
franbo60
Just tried to fill it in, but you need the address where you'll be staying, and I'm still trying to sort that out! So, I'll come back to this once I've got the address.


i think thats voluntarily and once its been submitted you can come back and fill in the addy before travelling :thumbsup:
#25
would i realy need to apply for a visa over just a police caution?i wasnt arrested
#26
strobez1977
would i realy need to apply for a visa over just a police caution?i wasnt arrested


the quote above was from the us immigrations page, it still counts as a police record so to be sure you would need to contact the embassy and check
banned#27
I've got a conviction from when I was 11 would this stop me getting into the US? I need to get hold of the Information Commissioner's Office to get it deleted though as I'm 25 and isn't relevant saw some people on the news got there's deleted, even though the police contested they lost.
#28
would it be best for me to tel phone the embassy?also could somone provide me with the info on what i need to do for a visa as i have a police caution,thanks
banned#29
strobez1977
would i realy need to apply for a visa over just a police caution?i wasnt arrested


How did you get a caution, you can only get a caution if you admit guilt to an arrestable offence?
If you were arrested then yes
#30
strobez1977
would it be best for me to tel phone the embassy?also could somone provide me with the info on what i need to do for a visa as i have a police caution,thanks

i think its best to book an appointment with the embassy
these people arent human they're Bureaucrats
you go online apply for visa and book an appointment
#31
how do i go about booking a appointment?also is there a fee to pay?im looking to goto the usa after xmas


thanks
#32
strobez1977
how do i go about booking a appointment?also is there a fee to pay?im looking to goto the usa after xmas


thanks


try using google its a wealth of information.... :-D

http://www.usembassy.org.uk/cons_new/visa/niv/add_crime.html
#33
lumoruk
I've got a conviction from when I was 11 would this stop me getting into the US? I need to get hold of the Information Commissioner's Office to get it deleted though as I'm 25 and isn't relevant saw some people on the news got there's deleted, even though the police contested they lost.


Under United States visa law people who have been arrested at anytime are not eligible to travel visa free under the Visa Waiver Program(VWP); they are required to apply for visas before traveling. If the arrest resulted in a conviction, the individual may require a special restricted visa in order to travel. The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act does not apply to United States visa law. Therefore, even travelers with a spent conviction are not eligible to travel visa free; they must apply for visas


Under United States visa law, people who have been arrested at anytime are required to declare the arrest when applying for a visa. If the arrest resulted in a conviction, the individual may be permanently ineligible to receive a visa. In order to travel, a waiver of the permanent ineligibility is required. The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act does not apply to United States visa law. Therefore, even travelers with a spent conviction are required to declare the arrest and/or conviction.

Post a Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment. Just enter your email address. We'll keep it private.

...OR log in with your social account

...OR comment using your social account

Thanks for your comment! Keep it up!
We just need to have a quick look and it will be live soon.
The community is happy to hear your opinion! Keep contributing!