GLASTONBURY 2010 LINEUP REVEALED! - HotUKDeals
We use cookie files to improve site functionality and personalisation. By continuing to use HUKD, you accept our cookie and privacy policy.
Get the HUKD app free at Google Play

Search Error

An error occurred when searching, please try again!

Login / Sign UpSubmit

GLASTONBURY 2010 LINEUP REVEALED!

sharkalos Avatar
6y, 7m agoPosted 6 years, 7 months ago
This is going to be huge:



Yes, we can finally reveal the line-up for Glastonbury Festival 2010.
"This is it!" says Michael Eavis. "The most staggering line up to match the 40-year reputation of the Festival."

FRIDAY 25TH

SATURDAY 26TH

SUNDAY 27TH

Pyramid Stage:
U2
Dizzee Rascal
Vampire Weekend
Snoop Dogg
Willy Nelson
Corinne Bailey-Rae
Femi Kuti
TBA

Other Stage:
The Flaming Lips
Hot Chip
Florence and the Machine
La Roux
Phoenix
The Courteeners
Gaslight Anthem
The Stranglers
The Magic Numbers
TBA

John Peel Stage:
Groove Armada
The Black Keys
Mumford & Sons
Ellie Goulding
Kele
Bombay Bicycle Club
Tegan and Sara
TBA
De Staat
Chapel Club

West Holts
Mos Def (with full live band)
Femi Kuti
Nouvelle Vague & Guests
Breakestra with Chali 2na
Bonobo
Mariachi El Bronx
Tune-Yards
Matthew Herbert Big Band

Acoustic Stage:
Bootleg Beatles
Alan Price Set
McIntosh Ross
Turin Brakes
Brian Kennedy
Danny & The Champs
Megan Henwood
Cory Chisel
Julie Feeney

The Park Stage
The XX
Broken Bells
Special Guests
The Big Pink
Local Natives
Steve Mason
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
Beth Jeans Houghton
Lissie
TBA
TBA

East Dance
DJ Fatboy Slim
Live Chase and Status
DJ Zane Lowe
Live Plan B
DJ Rob da Bank
Live Example
DJ Roger Sanchez
DJ TBA
DJ TBA

West Dance
DJ Boys Noise
DJ Simian Mobile Disco
Live Delphic
DJ Fake Blood
DJ Rusko
Live Chromeo
DJ Aeroplane
DJ Boy 8-Bit
DJ Hannah Holland

Avalon Stage:
New Model Army
Transglobal Underground
Newton Faulkner
The Woodentops
Lou Rhodes
Goldheart Assembly
Gabby Young & The Other Animals
Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs

Croissant Neuf
TBA
6ixtoys
Steve Knightley
Julien Tulk Band
Undercover Hippy Band
Seth Lakeman
Biggles Wartime Band

The Queen's Head
Good Shoes
TBA
Magic Numbers
The Mystery Jets
Fanfarlo
Detroit Social Club
Tubelord
Tiffany Page
Frank Turner
Fiction Plane he Beat

Poetry & Words
Penny Ashton
Baba Brinkman
Sabrina Mahfouz
Tony Walsh
Aisle 16
Kat Francois
Ventriloquist
Paula Varjack
Andreattah Chuma
Jonny Fluffypunk
Kate Tempest
Pete the Temp
Poeticat
Helen Gregory and Pete Hunter


Pyramid Stage:
Muse
Scissor Sisters
TBA
TBA
Seasick Steve
Jackson Browne
Lightning Seeds
TBA

Other Stage:
Pet Shop Boys
Editors
The Cribs
The National
Kate Nash
Imogen Heap
Coheed and Cambria
Reef
Two Door Cinema Club

John Peel Stage:
Jamie T
Foals
The xx
Marina & The Diamonds
Delphic
Field Music
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Sophie Hunger
TBA

West Holts
George Clinton with Parliament / Funkadelic
Jerry Dammers Spatial AKA Orchestra
Os Mutantes
Devendra Banhart
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Brother Ali
Troy Ellis & The Longshots

Acoustic Stage:
Christy Moore
Nick Lowe
Imelda May
Al Stewart
Michael Eavis In Conversation
Gandale Murphy & The Slambovian Circus
The Leisure Society
Ellen & The Escapes
John Allen & Band

The Park Stage:
Midlake
Laura Marling
TBA
Special Guests
Stornoway
Beach House
Strange Boys
Frankie & The Heart Strings
The Ballad of Britain
Peggy Sue
TBA

East Dance:
Live N-Dubz
Live Chipmunk
Live Kelis
DJ DJ MistaJam
Live Tinie Tempah
Live Giggs
DJ Yasmin
Live Chiddybang
Live McClean
Live Bashy
Live Donaeo
Live Roll Deep
DJ TBA

West Dance:
Live Dubfire
DJ Nick Warren
Live Mix Hell
DJ Sander Kleinenberg
Live Banco de Gaia
DJ Riva Starr
Live Neville Staple
Live Dub Pistols
DJ TBA
Live Foreign Beggars

Avalon Stage:
The Lightning Seeds
Alabama 3 acoustic
Charlie Winston
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
The Unthanks
The Avett Brothers
The Wurzels
Nick Harper
Tom Williams & The Boat

Croissant Neuf
The Beat
MrB. The Gentleman Rhymer
Hot Feat
The Kevin Brown Trio
The Vagaband
TBA
Dizraeli & The Small Gods
TBA

The Queen's Head
Earl Brutus
TBA
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Band Of Skulls
Holy F***
Blood Red Shoes
Here We Go Magic
Cate Le Bon
Lissie

Poetry & Words
John Hegley
Paula Varjack
Andreattah Chuma
Attila the Stockbroker
Hollie McNish
Luke Wright
Kate Tempest
Murray Lachlan Young
Sabrina Mahfouz
Bohdan Piasecki
Open mic. (hosted by Julian Ramsey-Wade)
Ventriloquist
Jonny Fluffypunk


Pyramid Stage:
Stevie Wonder
Faithless
Jack Johnson
Ray Davies
Slash
Norah Jones
Paloma Faith
TBA

Other Stage:
Orbital
lcd soundsystem
MGMT
We Are Scientists
Grizzly Bear
Temper Trap
The Hold Steady
Frightened Rabbit
TBA

John Peel Stage:
Ash
Julian Casablancas
Broken Social Scene
Gang of Four
The Drums
Holy F***
These New Puritans
Everything Everything
TBA
Dan Mangan

West Holts
Rodrigo y Gabriela
Toots & the Maytals
Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
Staff Benda Bilili
Dr John
Tunng
The Bees
Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Acoustic Stage:
Jackson Browne with David Lindley
Richard Thompson
Loudon Wainwright III
Blues Band
London Community Gospel Choir
Joel Rafael
Robinson
Fisherman's Friend
Mayhew

The Park Stage:
Empire Of The Sun
Dirty Projectors
TBA
Archie Bronson Outfit
TBA
Portico Quartet
Fionn Regan
TBA
Here We Go Magic
Travelling Band

East Dance:
DJ Above & Beyond
Live Crystal Castles
DJ Filthy Dukes (DJ Set)
Live Professor Green
Live Reverend Sound System
Live Crystal Fighters

West Dance:
Live Magnetic Man
DJ Jackbeats
Live Stanton Warriors
DJ Adam F
Live Blasted Mechanism
DJ Toddla T
Live Alex Metric Live
DJ South Central
Live Jaguar Skills
DJ A1 Bassline
Live Killaflaw
DJ Virus Syndicate

Avalon Stage:
Gomez
The Saw Doctors
Imelda May
Judy Collins
SPECIAL GUEST
Teddy Thompson
Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds
Kirsty Almeida
Ellen & The Escapades

Criossant Neuf
The Baghdaddies
Zen Elephants
Prof Nohair & the Wig Lifters
Corinne Bailey-Rae
TBA
The People's String Foundation

The Queen's Head
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
TBA
TBA
Chief
I Am Kloot
Field Music
Goldhawks
The Middle East
Mountain Man

Poetry & Words
Glastonbury Festival Poetry Slam (hosted by Kat Francois)
Helen Gregory and Benita Johnson
Pete Hunter
Pete the Temp
Jean Binta Breeze
Poeticat
Luke Wright
Jo Bell (Website Poet in Residence)
Bohdan Piasecki
Julian Ramsey-Wade
Penny Ashton
Baba Brinkman
Comperes Dreadlcokalien and Abbey Oliveira

Acts playing the Theatre and Circus fields over the weekend include:
Marcus Brigstocke, Phill Jupitus, BlackSkyWhite Theatre from Russia, Arthur Smith, Three Bonzos and a Piano,
The Beat, Space Cowboy from Australia, Jeremy Hardy, Four Poofs and a Piano, Rufus Hound,
Atempo Circus Theatre from Spain, John Hegley, Funny Frank Olivier from America, Andre Vincent,
The Stephen Frost Impro All-Stars, Robin Ince, Circo Para Todos from Columbia, Haggis and Charlie. And much, much more

Thursday night's Queen's Head line-up is as follows:

The King Blues
TBA
Chapel Club
Local Natives
Egyptian Hip Hop
Two Door Cinema Club
Howls
My Luminaries

We'll be announcing the smaller stages over the coming days and weeks.

Hope you're excited as we are.
sharkalos Avatar
6y, 7m agoPosted 6 years, 7 months ago
Options

All Comments

(19) Jump to unreadPost a comment
Comments/page:
[mod]#1
Not bad
Muse stand out
#2
Lightning Seeds
banned#3
andywedge
Not bad
Muse stand out


Yeah they stand out as the most talentless overrated band on the planet.
#4
Nick Harper :thumbsup:
#5
no one for me!
#6
the line up is awful.
#7
nobody that good tbh
#8
Some great bands there. Mainly current bands though, surprised not to see any older ones seeing as it's the 40th year.

Much better line-up than the last couple of years.
#9
Snoop Dog & Dizzee OMG what is Noel Gallagher going to say
#10
I'd only like to see Rusko and Mos Def out of that entire line up.
#11
a few good artists around

slash
jack johnson
u2
muse
seasick steve
cribs
bombay bicycle club
dizzee
florence

glad i didnt get a ticket tho really. wish i had a ticket for leeds/reading mind...
#12
Justice_Ste
I'd only like to see Rusko and Mos Def out of that entire line up.


This is clearly not the festival for you!!!
#13
Muse are brilliant live..

Scissor sisters though... who knew they were still together.. and second in the lineup?..
#14
a pretty poo line up
#15
A bit 'meh' this year to be honest - hence me not bothering to go - 1st year I've missed in 6
banned#16
To be honest, there could be a load of local pub cover bands headlining and Glastonbury would still have the best atmosphere and probably be your most memorable festival experience.

I've done Leeds, V and Glastonbury and from what I've heard of the other festivals from people who've been, nothing touches Glastonbury.
#17
Very nice. Especially; Stevie Wonder, U2, Jack Johnson, Sea Sick Steve, Mumford & Sons, MGMT, Muse.

Would love to be going.
:thumbsup:
#18
Ciderbob
A bit 'meh' this year to be honest - hence me not bothering to go - 1st year I've missed in 6


The lineup was revelaed today. Tickets went on sale in October.

You knew back in Oct that the line up wasn't going to be good so didn't get a ticket? :?
#19
master_chief
To be honest, there could be a load of local pub cover bands headlining and Glastonbury would still have the best atmosphere and probably be your most memorable festival experience.

I've done Leeds, V and Glastonbury and from what I've heard of the other festivals from people who've been, nothing touches Glastonbury.


He speaks the truth!!

Post a Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment. Just enter your email address. We'll keep it private.

...OR log in with your social account

...OR comment using your social account

Thanks for your comment! Keep it up!
We just need to have a quick look and it will be live soon.
The community is happy to hear your opinion! Keep contributing!