SanDisk 256GB SATA 6GB/s 2.5 Inch Internal SSD @ Amazon £115.97 Delivered
500°Expired

SanDisk 256GB SATA 6GB/s 2.5 Inch Internal SSD @ Amazon £115.97 Delivered

£115.97Amazon Deals
31
Found 8th Sep 2013
Seemed like a good price for a fast 256GB SSD.

Lowest ive seen a quality 256GB SSD for.
Community Updates

Groups

31 Comments
SPEC

http://g-ec2.images-amazon.com/images/G/02/uk-electronics/product_content/SanDisk/Q12013/peformance_grid_en_3col.gif
Sold by Amazon
Usually dispatched within 1 to 2 months.

oO
Yeah dispatch times are shown to be a bit slow although many have found Amazon to delivery stuff reasonably quick regardless of the 'months' estimate!
Do I HAVE to pay VAT? oO
No?!?
By 2 months' time, it'll probably be cheaper elsewhere.
adamck

SPEC



Yeah, I used to warn people of that but I think it's turned out to be a massive internet-wide typo. Only the very earliest generations of SSD had IOPS like that.

Although I don't find Sandisk cool enough, hot.
I've got one of these and it's proven to be a little beauty. I rate Sandisk pretty highly, so plenty of cool from me which translates oddly enough to heat here. It's on the budget end but its no slouch. The Ultra Plus is only £10 more but then you might as well get an EVO for £127, ooh the choice!
Just got one of the 256GB M5S Plextor from Overclockers for £103 after missing the deal yesterday, the search for a 256GB for my desktop should be over!
adamck

SPEC



I'll have to research it but I believe the IOPS spec quoted is as a result of a typo by the manufacturer and the actual figures are much higher.

The typo is mentioned in this thread >

hotukdeals.com/dea…955

and this one >

hotukdeals.com/dea…916

That's Ultra Plus though and this isn't that drive, I've checked the spec on the Sandisk site and it gives the low IOPS values as in the above table.

sandisk.co.uk/pro…rd/

Model # SDSSDP-256G

Passmark benchmark (not taking in to account price difference between products) :

Sandisk in this deal >

harddrivebenchmark.net/hdd…56G

Samsung 840 Pro (size not quoted)

harddrivebenchmark.net/hdd…ies
Edited by: "fishmaster" 8th Sep 2013
You can't get a Samsung EVO 250 for anywhere near £127 if you known somewhere that you can Please tell me
polly69

You can't get a Samsung EVO 250 for anywhere near £127 if you known … You can't get a Samsung EVO 250 for anywhere near £127 if you known somewhere that you can Please tell me



My mistake, I cuttered and pasted from the wrong drive (the samsung 840) the EVO is £135 right now.
personally i would stump up the extra for a samsung
fishmaster

I'll have to research it but I believe the IOPS spec quoted is as a … I'll have to research it but I believe the IOPS spec quoted is as a result of a typo by the manufacturer and the actual figures are much higher.The typo is mentioned in this thread >http://www.hotukdeals.com/deals/sandisk-ultra-plus-ssd-256gb-125-delivered-ebuyer-1631955and this one >http://www.hotukdeals.com/deals/sandisk-ultra-plus-256gb-ssd-sata3-114-00-ebay-mbsukshop-1505916That's Ultra Plus though and this isn't that drive, I've checked the spec on the Sandisk site and it gives the low IOPS values as in the above table.http://www.sandisk.co.uk/products/ssd/sata/standard/Model # SDSSDP-256GPassmark benchmark (not taking in to account price difference between products) :Sandisk in this deal >http://www.harddrivebenchmark.net/hdd.php?hdd=SanDisk+SDSSDP256GSamsung 840 Pro (size not quoted)http://www.harddrivebenchmark.net/hdd.php?hdd=Samsung+SSD+840+PRO+Series



At last some clarity on this! The 'unnamed' Sandisk SSD they call 'standard' and has low IOPS. Which is the one here in this thread. The other - faster - ones are named with Ultra or Extreme in the name and there may or may not have been a typo at some point.
Bought this from Amazon a couple of weeks ago for £114. Works fine.
wide

Yeah, I used to warn people of that but I think it's turned out to be a … Yeah, I used to warn people of that but I think it's turned out to be a massive internet-wide typo. Only the very earliest generations of SSD had IOPS like that.Although I don't find Sandisk cool enough, hot.


It's not a typo. It's all in the QEUE DEPTH, these are the numbers for same QD of 1 for other SSDs:
Model Read Write
Sandisk Pulse 256 GB: 2200 / 7300
Samsung 840 250GB: 7900 29000
Samsung 840 Pro 256GB: 9900 31000

All the big numbers people like to throw around are for QD32.

Same advise applies, though, do not look at the numbers, in real life they do not make any difference, so buy based on size, reliability, support and warranty.
Having said that, spend your money on Samsung if you want a SSD right now. Not because of speed, but because of all the other factors.

Edited by: "MaximusRo" 8th Sep 2013
techpops

[quote=polly69] My mistake, I cuttered and pasted from the wrong drive … [quote=polly69] My mistake, I cuttered and pasted from the wrong drive (the samsung 840) the EVO is £135 right now.



Is it? Where?
terry's june

Is it? Where?



amazon.co.uk/gp/…OX6

That's weird, it comes up more expensive. I can't paste the link to the £135 I have in my basket. What you should see is the drive for £135 by Bora in the right hand column. There's only an option to add to basket.
Here she blows, £135
Edited by: "claymann" 8th Sep 2013
MaximusRo

It's not a typo. It's all in the QEUE DEPTH, these are the numbers for … It's not a typo. It's all in the QEUE DEPTH, these are the numbers for same QD of 1 for other SSDs:Model Read WriteSandisk Pulse 256 GB: 2200 / 7300Samsung 840 250GB: 7900 29000Samsung 840 Pro 256GB: 9900 31000All the big numbers people like to throw around are for QD32. Same advise applies, though, do not look at the numbers, in real life they do not make any difference, so buy based on size, reliability, support and warranty.Having said that, spend your money on Samsung if you want a SSD right now. Not because of speed, but because of all the other factors.



Since the table for the drive in this deal is non specific to queue depth and states "up to", that implies that the maximum IOPS is as they state in the table, irrespective of queue depth.
fishmaster

Since the table for the drive in this deal is non specific to queue depth … Since the table for the drive in this deal is non specific to queue depth and states "up to", that implies that the maximum IOPS is as they state in the table, irrespective of queue depth.


ok mate. you believe that.
MaximusRo

ok mate. you believe that.



Wasn't saying I did, that's what the table implies doesn't it. Since it doesn't mention queue depth and only mentions IOPS and up to. Therefore if the IOPS was capable of being a larger amount than the table implies, the table doesn't reflect that. It's poor specification details.
Edited by: "fishmaster" 8th Sep 2013
Er.....is this getting a bit 4n41 now?
Edited by: "Pluun" 8th Sep 2013
Pluun

Er.....is this getting a bit 4n41 now?



I don't mind it if it's between two consenting nerds, as long as no one gets hurt who am I to judge?
techpops

I don't mind it if it's between two consenting nerds, as long as no one … I don't mind it if it's between two consenting nerds, as long as no one gets hurt who am I to judge?


Er....I thought you were techpops. oO
people just to let you know since I have this drive and I posted a previous same deal on this a couple of months ago when it was the same price (it was a wee bit cheaper last week 114.96) the figures quoted are probably correct this is not the fastest drive, compared to sandisk extreme sdssdx240gg25 it is definitely slower (i have both as noted in my thread) the boot time is about 2 seconds slower on near identical pc's,but for me if it is not a problem,iam not a tech geek ,but not a newbie either , so that's my experience of this drive .but what is quite concerning is that after almost 3 months of use it is showing as 96% healthy ,might be just mine tho, liaising with sandisk support on this
Edited by: "alan2simms" 9th Sep 2013
techpops

http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00E391OX6That's weird, it comes up … http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B00E391OX6That's weird, it comes up more expensive. I can't paste the link to the £135 I have in my basket. What you should see is the drive for £135 by Bora in the right hand column. There's only an option to add to basket.Here she blows, £135



amazon.co.uk/Sam…ZVV

£7 delivery though

You have to copy and paste the link for it to work, otherwise the HUKD redirector screws things up.

Edited by: "bras0782" 9th Sep 2013
Low IOPs but considering the fastest hard drive is around 200 IOPs and 9ms access times it is still very quick, noted from previous post that only 2s difference between this and the extreme. For those who are installing this into SATA1/2 the difference would be hard to notice as this would max out the SATA1/2.
MaximusRo

ok mate. you believe that.



He said "implies". I do believe it does imply that. Given how ISPs and HDD makers choose which number to use it seems lunatic of Sandisk to quote QD1 IOPs. Sounds like that's what they've done though. Did all the very early SSDs do that then?
Mines been dispatched - everyone who ordered it are you happy with the performance?
It seems we have a new round of SSD price wars on the horizon.

Begun, the price war has.

\o/
Post a comment
Avatar
@
    Text