Virgin Trains West Coast 20th Birthday Seat Sale - 55% Off ** FROM THURSDAY 9 MARCH
1029°Expired

Virgin Trains West Coast 20th Birthday Seat Sale - 55% Off ** FROM THURSDAY 9 MARCH

97
Found 28th Feb 2017
** DEAL WILL BE LIVE FROM THURSDAY 9 MARCH **

Virgin Trains is launching a record six-day online 20th Birthday Seat Sale, to thank customers for twenty years of travelling with Virgin Trains on the West Coast. From its birthday on Thursday 9 March to Tuesday 14 March, prices will be slashed on Standard and First Class fares on the Virgin Trains West Coast route.

Customers booking in advance to travel on Virgin Trains to West Coast destinations including Manchester, Liverpool and Glasgow can save up to 55 per cent for travel between Saturday 25 March – Thursday 24 August 2017.

Discounted Standard fares include the below Advance Single tickets*:

London to Manchester: before £22, now £10

London to Birmingham: before £8, now £4

London to Chester: before £16.50, now £10

London to Glasgow: before £30, now £14

Discounted First Class fares include the below Advance Single tickets*:

London to Manchester: before £43, now £28

London to Birmingham: before £26, now £17

London to Chester: before £45, now £28

London to Glasgow: before £55, now £35

Discounted tickets will be available to book at virgintrains.co.uk from 00:01 on Thursday 9 March.

Source: virgintrains.co.uk/abo…om/
Community Updates

Groups

97 Comments
Still showing full price to me?
A13

Still showing full price to me?



Try reading the OP's post again.

"
** DEAL IS LIVE FROM THURSDAY 9 MARCH **"
upped to 100.
Edinburgh on the WCML too?
A13

Still showing full price to me?


http://i4.ytimg.com/vi/kdOPBP9vuZA/mqdefault.jpg
oliverhussick

Edinburgh on the WCML too?


Some services after Lockerbie stop go to Haymarket then Waverley - well they used to

Edit: mid week it looks like 4-5 Direct services that are EDB-H/Market-Carlisle-England(stations)


virgintrains.co.uk/boo…ney enter FROM and up pops the fuller menu options ---> select "More options" above the red GO button and on the next page select put in your dates etc, scroll down that left hand menu to "Extra journey requirements (optional)" Journey options drop down and select "Direct Services Only"

VT - they really don't make it easy do they ? Most trains route 1 connection by default

Outward Tue 14 Mar 2017
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB) to London Euston (EUS)

Edit journey
Earlier
Later

Ticket Type
Standard
First Class
08:51 to 14:33
5h 42m
0 changes

Ticket Type
Standard
First Class
First Off-Peak Single £185.50

FIRST OFF-PEAK SINGLE .
•Any off-peak train.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £185.50 £185.50
Total: £185.50 .
Advance £127.00
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.
Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £127.00 £127.00
Total: £127.00

Super Off-Peak £137.00
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £137.00 £137.00
Total: £137.00 .
Anytime £148.50
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £148.50 £148.50
Total: £148.50 .
£236.50
ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £236.50 £236.50
Total: £236.50 .
10:51 to 16:32
5h 41m
0 changes

Ticket Type
Standard
First Class
First Off-Peak Single £185.50

FIRST OFF-PEAK SINGLE .
•Any off-peak train.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.
Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £185.50 £185.50
Total: £185.50

Advance £40.00
ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £40.00 £40.00
Total: £40.00 .

£103.00
ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £103.00 £103.00
Total: £103.00 .
7 seats leftSuper Off-Peak £137.00
SUPER OFF-PEAK .
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.
Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £137.00 £137.00
Total: £137.00 .
Anytime £148.50
ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £148.50 £148.50
Total: £148.50 .
£236.50
ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £236.50 £236.50
Total: £236.50 .
12:52 to 18:34

5h 42m

0 changes
Ticket Type
Standard
First Class
First Off-Peak Single £185.50
FIRST OFF-PEAK SINGLE .
•Any off-peak train.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.
Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £185.50 £185.50
Total: £185.50 .

Advance £40.00
ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £40.00 £40.00
Total: £40.00

£103.00
ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £103.00 £103.00
Total: £103.00 .
3 seats left
Super Off-Peak £137.00
SUPER OFF-PEAK .
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £137.00 £137.00
Total: £137.00 .
Anytime £148.50
ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £148.50 £148.50
Total: £148.50 .
£236.50

ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £236.50 £236.50
Total: £236.50 .
14:52 to 20:34
5h 42m
0 changes
Ticket Type
Standard
First Class
First Off-Peak Single £185.50
FIRST OFF-PEAK SINGLE .
•Any off-peak train.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £185.50 £185.50
Total: £185.50
Advance £30.00
ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £30.00 £30.00
Total: £30.00 .
£55.00
ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £55.00 £55.00
Total: £55.00 .
Super Off-Peak £137.00
SUPER OFF-PEAK .
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £137.00 £137.00
Total: £137.00 .
Anytime £148.50
ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.
Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £148.50 £148.50
Total: £148.50 .
£236.50
ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £236.50 £236.50
Total: £236.50 .
16:52 to 22:43
5h 51m
0 changes
Ticket Type
Standard
First Class
First Off-Peak Single £185.50
FIRST OFF-PEAK SINGLE .
•Any off-peak train.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £185.50 £185.50
Total: £185.50 .
Advance £30.00
ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £30.00 £30.00
Total: £30.00 .
£65.00

ADVANCE .
•Specified train only. No refunds.
•Only valid on booked Virgin Trains services.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £65.00 £65.00
Total: £65.00 .
7 seats left
Super Off-Peak £137.00
SUPER OFF-PEAK .
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.

Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £137.00 £137.00
Total: £137.00 .
Anytime £148.50
ANYTIME .
•Travel any time of day.
•Travel is allowed via any permitted route.
Price breakdown summary.
1 Adult @ £148.50 £148.50
Total: £148.50 .
£236.50



Edited by moderator: "removed spaces" 28th Feb 2017
Very interesting post.
You've just taken up two thirds of the internet with that.
DrMartini

Very interesting post.You've just taken up two thirds of the internet … Very interesting post.You've just taken up two thirds of the internet with that.


Thank God for scrolling., I'm not lending him any paper if he wastes it like that.
Hopefully railcards can be used with it
Thanks for the heads up
mb1

** DEAL IS LIVE FROM THURSDAY 9 MARCH **



DEAL WILL BE LIVE FROM THURSDAY 9 MARCH
adeelmpk

DEAL WILL BE LIVE FROM THURSDAY 9 MARCH



Thank you so much. mb1's post was confusing us all.
It would also have been nice for Virgin Trains to quote a journey that doesn't include the 'centre of the universe' as departure/destination station, so that those of use with no intention of ever going there feel just a little bit accommodated by Virgin Trains.
iamiguel

Hopefully railcards can be used with it


"Other discounts including Railcards and Group discounts do not apply."
Seems not
Original Poster
Winchy

Thank you so much. mb1's post was confusing us all.



Yes, the "live from" date in the title and description obviously not clear enough for some people!
travel nude? no thanks
When searching for Manchester to London the current furthest date to book is in May. I'm heading to London in August for the World Athletics. Does anybody know if during the sale in March I'll be able to book a train for August? I know OP has said travel to 24 August but will that particular route be available that far in advance? Thanks
seanjames

travel nude? no thanks


It's bigots like you that spoil it for everyone i reject your middle class prejudice i am proud of my manful birthday seat you don't have to look if it offends you
^I bet he is a laugh on a night out^
rodman



Laughed way more than I should of at this lol
oliverhussick

Edinburgh on the WCML too?


Only direct on Edinburgh Virgin services from London Euston & these travel via Birmingham (5.5hrs). Virgin services from Kings X are a separate franchise.
Sundays from 4 June – 20 August inclusive and Saturday 19 August will be unavailable to book during the seat sale.

???? Anyone know why this is????
This is probably a stupid comment but is this from London outwards return only or could you do Manchester to London return as part of the deal?
siz0890

This is probably a stupid comment but is this from London outwards return … This is probably a stupid comment but is this from London outwards return only or could you do Manchester to London return as part of the deal?



Can be going either way - and they're singles anyway, so makes no difference
Will I be able to book tickets for the 16 of June even though that's more than 12 weeks in advance?
Edited by: "smfcjordon" 1st Mar 2017
smfcjordon

Will I be able to book tickets for the 16 of June even though that's more … Will I be able to book tickets for the 16 of June even though that's more than 12 weeks in advance?



Why don't you wait till 9 March when the deal goes live. Can't you read?
Am I missing something here? Made a note to check on 9th March. Thanks for post
UncleWilly

Why don't you wait till 9 March when the deal goes live. Can't you read?


Unnecessary
rmonkey100

Laughed way more than I should of at this lol



Laughed way more than I should HAVE at your effort!
lol will give it a try tnxs
oliverhussick

Edinburgh on the WCML too?



​you can go too Edinburgh on the west coast
Really? So, today, Wednesday 8th - Virgin Trains prices on their website have all soared just before these discounts kick in at midnight tonight. Been following prices to see if they do something dodgy, and here it is. They must think we are all thick.
gordies

Really? So, today, Wednesday 8th - Virgin Trains prices on their website … Really? So, today, Wednesday 8th - Virgin Trains prices on their website have all soared just before these discounts kick in at midnight tonight. Been following prices to see if they do something dodgy, and here it is. They must think we are all thick.



​Have you got some examples?

The tickets I want to buy are the same price they were a week ago.

If you're looking for tickets not far ahead they will obviously go up, because there's a limited number at each price, so as they're sold the price goes up. But if you're looking at off peak journeys a few months ahead there should be plenty at the lowest prices still.
Yes same here - the tickets I am checking around Easter are the same price as they were yesterday, last week, the week before.

Hope the sale is good and extensive - train tickets are far too expensive generally these days. I long for the days of the 1p print at home tickets!
just over 12 hours until the sale
fingers crossed it's good!
Don't know what's going on but I've just managed to nab Oxenholme to Glasgow return for £32 first class. Cheaper than driving & I'm off to the 6 Music Festival.
On the Virgin Trains app the 'seat sale' has started e.g. Coventry to London Euston 13/5 departing 1051 £4 per person and says 'seat sale' against those tickets
Edited by: "Gareth57" 8th Mar 2017
lakes-claire

Don't know what's going on but I've just managed to nab Oxenholme to … Don't know what's going on but I've just managed to nab Oxenholme to Glasgow return for £32 first class. Cheaper than driving & I'm off to the 6 Music Festival.



Looks like they've put some of the sale tickets on the system already. Carlisle to London for £14 for example.
Gareth57

On the Virgin Trains app



Not just the app, it's on the website too.
Looks like they're still adding sale tickets. A journey I looked at an hour ago just had first class tickets in the sale. I've just checked again and standard class tickets are now available.
Post a comment
Avatar
@
    Text