Groups

    Cpu different to advertised

    I have just bought a prebuilt pc where the CPU is advertised as being a CPU: Intel Core I5-6400 Quad Core 3.3Ghz.
    But when I checked on system properties it is saying it is an I5-6400 2.7Ghz.
    I have spoken to the customer service who say that is correct and the cpu can run up to 3.3 with boost when needed, is this correct or have I been given the wrong cpu?

    38 Comments

    Sounds like they have listed turbo clock speed that only occurs on a single core, if rest are unloaded. The speed you are stating is max speed when all cores are loaded. Part number is right. It's just they have used misleading advertising.

    The i5 6400 has a base clock of 2.7 Ghz but can Turbo to 3.3 Ghz.

    ark.intel.com/pro…GHz

    Does the advert say "up to 3.3 Ghz"?
    Edited by: "Bobbajob" 15th Sep 2016

    get evidence of the original advert. Then phone them back & tell them you have been sold your pc under false advertising & you are not happy. if you still get no joy contact trading standards. Good luck x

    nataliedonnelly

    get evidence of the original advert. Then phone them back & tell them you … get evidence of the original advert. Then phone them back & tell them you have been sold your pc under false advertising & you are not happy. if you still get no joy contact trading standards. Good luck x



    It's not really false advertising. The processor does run at 3.3.Ghz - but only does so when required.

    wenttoabetterplace

    It's not really false advertising. The processor does run at 3.3.Ghz - … It's not really false advertising. The processor does run at 3.3.Ghz - but only does so when required.



    But from my understanding, it can't run at full turbo (3.3) speed if all 4 cores are in use - so it is a little misleading if it's advertised as quad-core 3.3 as those are mutually exclusive.

    i5 6400 is a lovely processor. don't worry about what ever Ghz it says, it doesn't mean much nowadays.

    simply put, its the right CPU.

    cheal

    It is the AWD Z1 that is listed on … It is the AWD Z1 that is listed on herehttp://www.hotukdeals.com/deals/awd-z1-intel-i5-6400-3-3ghz-gtx-1060-6gb-ddr5-vr-gaming-pc-569-99-2502510?p=28711225



    ​Looking here it does state it's a 3.3 ghz cpu, not 2.7 as it is, yes it can run up to that but it doesn't state that it's like saying a my 4ghz cpu can run at 4.8 and advertising it as such doesn't make it a 4.8 ghz cpu

    That's fine, don't worry about it. It's a good CPU, forget the GHz.

    joshp

    That's fine, don't worry about it. It's a good CPU, forget the GHz.



    Yep - a good CPU and a good deal. Deffo not worth hassling Trading Standards and whomever else.

    wenttoabetterplace

    It's not really false advertising. The processor does run at 3.3.Ghz - … It's not really false advertising. The processor does run at 3.3.Ghz - but only does so when required.



    Parts of it will, providing the thermal and power conditions are favourable, but not the whole thing, and not all of the time. Intel themselves don't list it as a 3.3GHz part, and nor should any reseller. OP is right.

    dxx

    Parts of it will, providing the thermal and power conditions are … Parts of it will, providing the thermal and power conditions are favourable, but not the whole thing, and not all of the time. Intel themselves don't list it as a 3.3GHz part, and nor should any reseller. OP is right.



    no OP is not right, it is sold as a 6400, not a 6600 which has a core speed of 3.3 and a turbo of 3.9...

    The processor is capable of hitting 3.3Ghz at base settings and it is also a i5 6400, which is what is advertised

    If you want a core clock speed of 3.3Ghz, then you would buy an i5 6600.

    also, uh... intel DO advertise it as a 3.3Ghz part.... link to intel website

    As they've listed the model number in the same place and before the clockspeed there's clearly no attempt to mislead people into thinking they're buying an i5-6600, which seems like the only other potential conclusion you could draw from the clockspeed.

    It's misleading as the listed speed is the turbo speed and only happen under certain circumstances. CPU model is correct, so ad isn't false. But definitely cynical advertising.

    Questionable for sure I think but they have listed to correct model. Just been a bit naughty saying it is a 3.3Ghz CPU and not a 2.7Ghz (3.3Ghz Turbo).

    Fandango_Grim

    no OP is not right, it is sold as a 6400, not a 6600 which has a core … no OP is not right, it is sold as a 6400, not a 6600 which has a core speed of 3.3 and a turbo of 3.9...The processor is capable of hitting 3.3Ghz at base settings and it is also a i5 6400, which is what is advertisedIf you want a core clock speed of 3.3Ghz, then you would buy an i5 6600.also, uh... intel DO advertise it as a 3.3Ghz part.... link to intel website



    Intel list it as a 2.7GHz part with turbo boost up to 3.3GHz on a single core. AWT-IT describe it as 3.3GHz quad core. You don't think that's a tiny bit sketchy, and misleading?

    Ha Ha,
    For Sale 270MPH Ferrari. Only £499,999;D

    dxx

    Intel list it as a 2.7GHz part with turbo boost up to 3.3GHz on a single … Intel list it as a 2.7GHz part with turbo boost up to 3.3GHz on a single core. AWT-IT describe it as 3.3GHz quad core. You don't think that's a tiny bit sketchy, and misleading?



    Intel sell it as:
    "Intel® Core™ i5-6400 Processor
    (6M Cache, up to 3.30 GHz)"

    I feel the sellers abbreviation of "Intel I5 6400 3.3GHz " as fair. no one expects their CPU to run at max all the time, you just need to specify what that top limit is.

    The fastest this CPU can operate is 3.3GHz on any given task, if you want to do lots at once, it can do that too, though it cannot do all tasks at is maximum speed (which makes sense).

    Besides if you really cared you would just strap a watercooler on it and OC the **** out of it. I5s are great for that. 8 Pack gets a 6400 to run at 4.4Ghz

    dxx

    Intel list it as a 2.7GHz part with turbo boost up to 3.3GHz on a single … Intel list it as a 2.7GHz part with turbo boost up to 3.3GHz on a single core. AWT-IT describe it as 3.3GHz quad core. You don't think that's a tiny bit sketchy, and misleading?



    No, because the clockspeed is a meaningless number on it's own. Without all the other factors that affect performance (Design, Cache, TDP etc.) I can't see that it's anything other than a way of identifying a specific model - and they explicitly state the model.

    There is a reason why Intel say up to 3.30ghz which is because it is designed to meet that so overclocking isn't an argument. If you state something as fact then it should be honoured unless you state differently just because they state the model number doesn't mean they get away with it that's just ridiculous.

    A consumer can't possibly know every speed of every model amd having to go outside of the information they present which is misleading

    "Misleading practices, like false or deceptive messages,
    or leaving out important information."

    They have left important information and unless there is a disclaimer it is out of order

    Chidmas

    There is a reason why Intel say up to 3.30ghz which is because it is … There is a reason why Intel say up to 3.30ghz which is because it is designed to meet that so overclocking isn't an argument. If you state something as fact then it should be honoured unless you state differently just because they state the model number doesn't mean they get away with it that's just ridiculous. A consumer can't possibly know every speed of every model amd having to go outside of the information they present which is misleading"Misleading practices, like false or deceptive messages, or leaving out important information."They have left important information and unless there is a disclaimer it is out of order



    What is the important information? That a processor wont always be operating at maximum?

    misleading but probably not really relevant
    if the missing data was relevant to the buyer then they would probably know about it already

    Fandango_Grim

    What is the important information? That a processor wont always be … What is the important information? That a processor wont always be operating at maximum?


    tbh not everyone knows that
    it can have an advantage of pushing a sale over a competitors model
    buy x with 2.7ghz uptp 3.3ghz
    or buy y with 3.3ghz?
    y is more attractive for sure, sounds like to reach 3.3ghz x starts pushing itself hard whilst y just gets on with it
    y may even be worth a little more by the look of it...

    Fandango_Grim

    What is the important information? That a processor wont always be … What is the important information? That a processor wont always be operating at maximum?



    ​That assumes that the person understands that this is not the standard speed there is no information presented to make that assumption. Remove what you already know and look at the evidence presented to you

    brilly

    misleading but probably not really relevantif the missing data was … misleading but probably not really relevantif the missing data was relevant to the buyer then they would probably know about it already



    ​Again that is an assumption and can't be taken as a defence

    Come on people lets think about this logically, this is about information presented to the consumer not how much you know or I know about a product. That's what we are discussing does this information give any indict that this isn't its normal operating speed?

    It's a quad core cpu that can run at 3.3 GHz. I wouldn't get upset here. The most important thing here is that they listed and supplied the correct cpu. GHz means very little and your cpu is very capable. for example see here cpubenchmark.net/com…131 your "only" 2.7ghz cpu against and old pentium 3.6ghz cpu, as you can see yours is actually about 8 times faster. You can get upset about all sorts of things but this isn't one you should, its a great cpu.

    Chidmas

    ​Again that is an assumption and can't be taken as a defence


    i never said it could, if you read my other comment before rushing in you'd see that

    brilly

    tbh not everyone knows thatit can have an advantage of pushing a sale … tbh not everyone knows thatit can have an advantage of pushing a sale over a competitors modelbuy x with 2.7ghz uptp 3.3ghzor buy y with 3.3ghz?y is more attractive for sure, sounds like to reach 3.3ghz x starts pushing itself hard whilst y just gets on with ity may even be worth a little more by the look of it...



    Absolutely, and that is a really fair point, only chip y doesn't exist - no chip is sold based on its maximum performance when all cores are fully loaded. Always the focus in on the fastest single core speed (because that is the most useful metric for performance).

    That is why I feel that abbreviating it to 3.3GHz is fair. I think if OP were to "demand" a chip that can hit 3.3Ghz then there is no issue because guess what, he already has one. And if OP insisted on a chip where all cores clock at 3.3Ghz simultaneously (i.e the 6600, not the one advertised) then he is in the wrong, and simply complaining because he doesn't understand fully, but thinks he might have been mislead.

    It is simply a metric, a measure of performance - and the most important measure was the one stated. It's fine to sell it that way - especially because the part number is right next to it. It's actually a really good deal considering the thing comes with a 10 series GPU.

    Chidmas

    ​That assumes that the person understands that this is not the standard s … ​That assumes that the person understands that this is not the standard speed there is no information presented to make that assumption. Remove what you already know and look at the evidence presented to you



    Standard speed? I mean. its standard speed is whatever it is being asked to do? it performs much faster than a single 3.3Ghz chip in reality...

    brilly

    i never said it could, if you read my other comment before rushing in … i never said it could, if you read my other comment before rushing in you'd see that


    I made a statement I never said you would use that as a defence. Maybe you should take your own advice

    Fandango_Grim

    Absolutely, and that is a really fair point, only chip y doesn't exist - … Absolutely, and that is a really fair point, only chip y doesn't exist - no chip is sold based on its maximum performance when all cores are fully loaded. Always the focus in on the fastest single core speed (because that is the most useful metric for performance). That is why I feel that abbreviating it to 3.3GHz is fair. I think if OP were to "demand" a chip that can hit 3.3Ghz then there is no issue because guess what, he already has one. And if OP insisted on a chip where all cores clock at 3.3Ghz simultaneously (i.e the 6600, not the one advertised) then he is in the wrong, and simply complaining because he doesn't understand fully, but thinks he might have been mislead.It is simply a metric, a measure of performance - and the most important measure was the one stated. It's fine to sell it that way - especially because the part number is right next to it. It's actually a really good deal considering the thing comes with a 10 series GPU.


    I think you make some good points but I think that just shows an issue with how they advertise cpu's

    Fandango_Grim

    Absolutely, and that is a really fair point, only chip y doesn't exist - … Absolutely, and that is a really fair point, only chip y doesn't exist - no chip is sold based on its maximum performance when all cores are fully loaded. Always the focus in on the fastest single core speed (because that is the most useful metric for performance). That is why I feel that abbreviating it to 3.3GHz is fair. I think if OP were to "demand" a chip that can hit 3.3Ghz then there is no issue because guess what, he already has one. And if OP insisted on a chip where all cores clock at 3.3Ghz simultaneously (i.e the 6600, not the one advertised) then he is in the wrong, and simply complaining because he doesn't understand fully, but thinks he might have been mislead.It is simply a metric, a measure of performance - and the most important measure was the one stated. It's fine to sell it that way - especially because the part number is right next to it. It's actually a really good deal considering the thing comes with a 10 series GPU.


    I think when it comes down to it the fact that Intel say up to 3.3ghz negates any argument the company who make and market the product would be the ones most likely to take the time with their legal teams to ensure they advertise the product correctly. How many times do you see serving suggestion on a product when it is clearly labelled what the product is and theres something ridiculous like a bowl which couldn't possibly fit into the packet.

    The information presented is that the processor hits 3.3ghz which it does. They advertised it fine. My car can hit 140 but I never drive at that, wouldn't complain that they put it on the advert.
    Its a very good P.C for the money and the CPU will be fine for the next 5 years with ease. Don't worry!

    Chidmas

    I made a statement I never said you would use that as a defence. Maybe … I made a statement I never said you would use that as a defence. Maybe you should take your own advice


    you replied to me so i assumed it would be of some relevance, my mistake
    Post a comment
    Avatar
    @
      Text
      Top Discussions
      1. Win a luxury five-star break for two in Paris with Le Bristol Paris and Eur…67
      2. Win a Davosa Ternos Submariner Wristwatch worth £64545
      3. Win a flagship smartphone - the HTC U1134
      4. Magazine competitions - Issue 39 @ tvchoicemagazine.co.uk66

      See more discussions