Order Cancellation/ Return??

8
Found 29th Jan 2011
Just looking on a certain clothing site, and it says that you can return your order etc, but you have to pay postage..

However further down the page it says :
'Under the United Kingdom's Distance Selling Regulations you have the right to cancel your order for any item purchased from us, for a full refund including your postage costs. Order cancellations must be made in writing, quoting your order number, within 7 working days of the day after you receive the goods to our Customer Services Team. You will need to return the order to us and we will refund the postage you pay to send it back to us. To cancel your order please contact us by email at "company email" We will complete your refund including delivery costs within 30 days of receipt of the Order Cancellation.

Surely this is a get out clause ( albeit more hassle but still ) of paying return postage?
If anybody could enlighten me that would be great!
Thanks,
Jack

  1. Misc
Groups
  1. Misc
8 Comments

I think they mean original postage cost if any not return postage.

Original Poster

'Under the United Kingdom's Distance Selling Regulations you have the right to cancel your order for any item purchased from us, for a full refund including your postage costs' - I think that bit includes your original postage.
Then this bit - 'You will need to return the order to us and we will refund the postage you pay to send it back to us.' Seems to indicate that they end up paying the return cost as well!

yes you get the postage YOU paid to have it delivered but have to pay to send it back

Banned

bargainhunter2009

yes you get the postage YOU paid to have it delivered but have to pay to … yes you get the postage YOU paid to have it delivered but have to pay to send it back


no, the law states they have to refund YOUR return postage costs too.

csiman

no, the law states they have to refund YOUR return postage costs too.



NO it doesnt....

It depends what the contract says, the DSRs specify that only if the contract states is the supplier responsible for returns postage

Returning goods
Only if it is covered in the contract and the written information
can you require the consumer to pay for the cost of returning
the ordered goods. If the consumer then fails to return the
goods, or sends them at your expense, you can charge them
the direct cost to you of the return, even if you have already
refunded the consumer’s money. You are not allowed to
make any further charges, such as a restocking charge or an
administration charge.
If you do not include these details in the required written
information then you cannot charge anything. You can never
require consumers to pay the cost of returning substitute
goods. If the goods are faulty or do not comply with the
contract, you will have to pay for their return whatever the
circumstances.
Edited by: "bargainhunter2009" 30th Jan 2011

Banned

fair enough but the OPs case clearly states ALL postage costs both ways will be refunded.

indeed, the DSR states that a refund must be made for the goods within 30 days even if the goods havent been returned. Thats just bizarre and open season for scammers:-

Refunds (Regulation 14)
When do I have to refund a consumer’s money if they cancel
an order?

3.46 As soon as possible after the consumer cancels, and in any case
within 30 days at the latest. You must refund the consumer’s money
even if you have not yet collected the goods or had them returned to
you by the consumer
. You cannot insist on the goods being received
by you before you make a refund.


Agree in OP case refund costs will and should be refunded
Post a comment
Avatar
@
    Text