Found 26th Oct 2009
Hi guys and girls, as Im sure you all know if you buy something using Paypal without having any funds in there then you are charged.

So could you not get someone to transfer over 1p into your paypal account before paying with PPG to avoid paying fees?

cheers

  1. Misc
Groups
  1. Misc
10 Comments

I've never been charged and I rarely have any funds in PayPal.

i think you need enough money to cover what your paying for if doing paypal gift.On ebay ect i think the seller pays the fee.

I had to pay 35p when i didn't have funds in my account when paying someone on here via paypal gift. You chose who pays the fee but i think its bad form to make the person your giving it to to pay it!

Original Poster

Predikuesi;6691627

I've never been charged and I rarely have any funds in PayPal.



thats what some people have said, but I remember a lot of people claiming otherwise and I know i have been charged from my statements a few times when ive used PPG with an empty account :x

Original Poster

leilahfun;6691636

i think you need enough money to cover what your paying for if doing … i think you need enough money to cover what your paying for if doing paypal gift.On ebay ect i think the seller pays the fee.I had to pay 35p when i didn't have funds in my account when paying someone on here via paypal gift. You chose who pays the fee but i think its bad form to make the person your giving it to to pay it!



how do you choose who pays fees? have used PPG hundreds of times and never knew how to do it!

There are no fees to anyone if you are using balance to pay paypal gift, or if you fund your account with a card to cover the payment then therfe is a fee paid by the person sending the payment.

Banned

iv had £xx in paypal and had to use a few £'s from my bank ac but i still get a fee, it has to be the exaxct amount or over it to avoid fees i think. silly though,

shanecr;6691661

There are no fees to anyone if you are using balance to pay paypal gift, … There are no fees to anyone if you are using balance to pay paypal gift, or if you fund your account with a card to cover the payment then therfe is a fee paid by the person sending the payment.



+1
if you have no funds and its link to a card there was a line where it said 35p and then something about i'll pay this and its got a tick in it.

Original Poster

dj_urban;6691682

iv had £xx in paypal and had to use a few £'s from my bank ac but i s … iv had £xx in paypal and had to use a few £'s from my bank ac but i still get a fee, it has to be the exaxct amount or over it to avoid fees i think. silly though,



that sounds about right lol. have always had to pay fees when thats the case

cheers

Right the reason if you do get charged is it is attactched to your card not your bank account.

Debit and credit cards get charged.

Banned

Thread closed as requested by OP.

Sorry, commenting is no longer available on this discussion.

Top Discussions
  1. Looking to travel from belfast11
  2. Gatwick Airport Parking77
  3. Is this expensive?611
  4. Hot deals notification22

See more discussions